73.3 F
Enid
Tuesday, May 17, 2022

May E-Vents!

May 1-31
Tuesday-Saturday 10 am-5 pm
All Aboard: Examining the Orphan Trains
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th)
(Exhibit runs through June 4)

May 1-8
Thursday 5-9 pm, Friday-Saturday 1-9 pm, Sunday 1-5 pm
Sugar High: An Immersive Art Experience
PJ’s (220 N. Washington)
Sugar High presents a surreal sugar dream addressing our modern world’s prioritization of immediate satisfaction over all else. To depict this future, an immersive, interactive art installation has been created for visitors to explore the Sugar High world. Free admission.

May 1
1 pm
NOC-Enid Jets baseball vs. UA Rich Mountain
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

4 pm-6 pm
Leonardo’s Princess Ball
81 Ranch (5220 N. Hwy 81)

May 4-6
89th annual Tri-State Music Festival
Several locations around Enid

May 4
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Dario Belletini
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

May 5
1 pm
Baseball: NOC-Enid Jets vs. Western Oklahoma
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

May 6-8
7:30 pm Friday & Saturday, 2 pm Sunday
Gaslight Theatre presents “The Importance of Being Earnest”
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)

May 6
5:30 pm-7 pm
Walk a Mile in Her Shoes
Downtown Enid
Fundraiser supporting the YWCA’s vital programs for victims of interpersonal violence.

6 pm-9 pm
First Friday Fiesta
Downtown Enid
Live music, great shopping, delicious food

6 pm-9:30 pm
Enid Teen Masters Bowling Tournament
Oakwood Bowl (4709 W. Garriott)

7 pm
Live Music: Jake Bowers
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Stacey Sanders
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

8 pm
Tri-State Music Festival Grand Concert
Stride Bank Center Grand Ballroom (301 S. Independence)

8 pm
Live Music: Jake Stringer
The Alibi Bar (224 W. Broadway)

9 pm
Live Music: Mountain Deer Revival
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

May 7
9 am-4 pm
Watermelon Campbell Memorial Open House & Model Train Show
Railroad Museum of Oklahoma (702 N. Washington)

10 am
BeFitKids Buzz Run
Enid High School Track (611 W. Wabash)

10 am-5 pm
The Market Neighborhood Shops: Mother’s Day Craft Show
Stride Bank Center Grand Ballroom (301 S. Independence)

11 am
Mommy and Me Tea Party ($20 adults/$10 Kids)
The Farm on Norman (1401 Norman Road)

11 am-3 pm
History Alive!
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)
Re-enactment characters portray life at the time of the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893

12 pm-2 pm
Book Signing: John Dwyer
Putnam Six Bookstore (610 S. Cleveland)
Dwyer, from Waukomis, will be signing his new book “The Oklahomans Volume 2: Statehood to the 2020s.”

7 pm
Live Music: Stacey Sanders
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

8 pm
Live Music: Dually Noted
Elk’s Lodge (520 W. Oxford)

9 pm
Live Music: The Charlie Hickman Band
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

May 8
4 pm
TBL Basketball: Enid Outlaws vs. Dallas Skyline
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

4 pm
Enid Symphony Orchestra presents Mothers Day on Broadway, featuring Rob Glaugbitz, Baritone
Enid Symphony Center (301 W. Broadway)
Broadway Show Tunes!

May 11
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: David McKinney
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

May 12-15
Region II Postseason Baseball Tournament
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

May 12
7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

May 13-14
7:30 pm
Gaslight Theatre presents “The Importance of Being Earnest”
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)

May 13
7 pm
Live Music: Badlands Band (Moose Pit BBQ Party)
Moose Lodge (302 E. Purdue)


7:30 pm
Live Music: The Peachtrees
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Jase Haltom Band
The Alibi Bar (224 W. Broadway)

9 pm
Live Music: Dylan Stewart Band
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

May 14
7:30 am-10 am
Breakfast Fly-In
Woodring Regional Airport (1026 S. 66th St.)
Fly-in aircraft & static displays on the ramp, Barnstormers breakfast buffet $8

9 am-12 pm
Enid Cars & Coffee
Blazes BBQ (1002 W. Willow)

10 am-3 pm
Holy Cross Vendor Fair
Holy Cross Church (701 E. Park)

7 pm
Live Music: Shandey Lane
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Auto Racing: Sooner Late Models
Enid Speedway (302 E. Oxford)

8 pm
Live Music: Van Damage
Elk’s Lodge (520 W. Oxford)

9 pm
Boondocks 5 Year Anniversary Blowout
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

9 pm
Live Music: Knight Ryder
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

May 15
4 pm
TBL Basketball: Enid Outlaws vs. Little Rock Lightning
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

May 18
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Nikki Jackson
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

May 19
5:30 pm
Enid Young Professionals – Network @ Nite
Pheasant Run Golf Course (1702 Club House Dr.)

7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

May 20
7 pm
Concert: Hairball
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)
A Rock & Roll experience you won’t soon forget!

7:30 pm
Live Music: The Revolt
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Jay Stathem
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

May 21
10 am-2 pm
Maine Street Market
Maine Street Downtown (200 W. Maine)
Farmers Market with local booths and produce

11 am-3 pm
History Alive!
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)
Re-enactment characters portray life at the time of the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893

6 pm
Friends of the NRA Gun Bash
Stride Bank Center Grand Ballroom (301 S. Independence)

7 pm
Live Music: Hayden Harris and Scott Carson
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

8 pm
Live Music: Lost River Band
Moose Lodge (302 E. Purdue) ($10 Cover)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

9 pm
Live Music: Jack Waters and the Unemployed
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

May 22
5 pm-8 pm
Live Music: Peachtrees
The Alibi Bar (224 W. Broadway)

May 25
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Lane Haas Acoustic
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

May 26
7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

May 27
7:30 pm
Live Music: Marco Tello
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Lane Haas Band
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

May 28-June 4
NJCAA Division II World Series
David Allen Memorial Ballpark

May 28
10 am
Pop up on Park St.
Park Street (Downtown Enid-South of Mark Price Arena)

6:30 am
Red Dirt Run of Honor
Woodring Regional Airport (1026 S. 66th St.)

6 pm
TBL Basketball: Enid Outlaws vs. Shreveport Mavericks
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

7 pm
Live Music: Sean Gallagher
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

8 pm
Live Music: Dually Noted
Elk’s Lodge (520 W. Oxford)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

9 pm
Live Music: Gus Burns & the Hill Top Hustlers
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

May 29
4 pm
TBL Basketball: Enid Outlaws vs. Beaumont Panthers
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

May 30
10 am
City of Enid Memorial Day Service
Woodring Regional Airport (1026 S. 66th St.)

Previous articleGraduation!!!
Next articleOutlaws go Pink for Moms!
Rob Houstonhttps://www.visitenid.org/
Using various communication platforms like the always outstanding Enid Monthly magazine, Rob uses his position at Visit Enid to spread the word on all things fun and exciting in our city to residents and potential travelers.

MORE FROM THIS AUTHOR

FOLLOW ENID MONTHLY

2,663FansLike
42FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles