79.3 F
Enid
Sunday, October 2, 2022

April Events!

April 1-30
Tuesday-Saturday 10 am-5 pm
All Aboard: Examining the Orphan Trains
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th)
(Exhibit runs through June 4)

April 1-30
Thursday 5-9 pm, Friday-Saturday 1-9 pm, Sunday 1-5 pm
Sugar High: An Immersive Art Experience
PJ’s (220 N. Washington)
Sugar High presents a surreal sugar dream addressing our modern world’s prioritization of immediate satisfaction over all else. To depict this future, an immersive, interactive art installation has been created for visitors to explore the Sugar High world. Free admission.

April 1
6 pm-9 pm
First Friday
Downtown Enid
Live music, great shopping, delicious food

7 pm
Basketball: Enid Outlaws vs. Potawatomi Fire
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

7 pm
Live Music: Buffalo Jones and the Heard
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Levi Thompson
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Beautiful Disaster
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

April 2-3
Gaslight Children’s Theatre presents Puss in Boots
1 pm & 3 pm Saturday, 3 pm Sunday
Gaslight Theatre (221 N. Independence)

April 2
9 am-4 pm
Corvette Expo
Chisholm Trail Expo Center (111 W. Purdue)
Largest indoor Corvette show in Oklahoma

10 am-5 pm
The Market Neighborhood Shops Craft Show
Stride Bank Center Grand Ballroom (301 S. Independence)

11 am-3 pm
History Alive!
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)
Re-enactment characters portray life at the time of the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893

7 pm
Live Music: Stacey Sanders
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Auto Racing: Sooner Late Models
Enid Speedway (302 E. Oxford)

9 pm
Live Music: Robert Allen Band
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

April 4
4:30 pm
Baseball: Enid High vs. Muskogee
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

April 6
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Greg Demyon
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Live Music: Godlike and Same Ol’ Joe
CW Scooters (3630 N. Van Buren)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks Tavern (302 E. Maple)

April 7
7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

9 pm
Open Mic Night (Singers, Poetry, Spoken Word)
Boondocks Tavern (302 E. Maple)

April 8-9
9 am-7 pm Friday, 9 am-5 pm Saturday
Spring Book Sale
Hospice Circle of Love (314 S. 3rd St.)
Hardbacks $1, Paperbacks $0.50

April 8
5:30 – 7:00 pm
Outlaws Family Fun Night
Stride Bank Center Parking Lot

7 pm
Basketball: Enid Outlaws vs. Potawatomi Fire
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

7:30 pm
Live Music: The Peachtrees
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: The Revolt
The Alibi Bar (224 W. Broadway)

9 pm
Live Music: Fildio
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

April 9
9 am-12 pm
Enid Cars & Coffee
Blazes BBQ (1002 W. Willow)

9 am – Noon
Superhero Saturday!
Meadowlake Park (1200 W. Rupe)
Fun family event/education/career fair with superheroes, Putt Putt, Paddle boats, and more!

1 pm
Baseball: NOC-Enid Jets vs. NOC-Tonkawa
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

6 pm
Basketball: Enid Outlaws vs. Rockwall 76ers
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

6 pm-11 pm
Youth & Family Services Charity Gala: Caribbean Nights
Stride Bank Center Grand Ballroom (301 S. Independence)

7 pm
Monster Trucks!
Chisholm Trail Expo Center (111 W/ Purdue)
Tickets available at www.chisholmtrailexpo.com

7 pm
Live Music: Tory Rae with Joseph Suderman
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

April 11-13
Make-A-Wish Fundraiser
Jiffy Trip (5314 W. Garriott)
KOFM/KGWA announcer Alan Clepper broadcasts live atop a lift to raise money and awareness for the Make-A-Wish Foundation

April 12
6 pm
Baseball: Enid High vs. Bixby
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

April 13
10 am
Easter Egg Hunt
Enid Public Library (120 W. Maine)

7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Gus Burns
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks Tavern (302 E. Maple)

April 14
1 pm
Baseball: NOC-Enid Jets vs. Redlands
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

9 pm
Open Mic Night (Singers, Poetry, Spoken Word)
Boondocks Tavern (302 E. Maple)

April 15-24
Times TBA
Tri-State Carnival
Oakwood Mall (4125 W. Garriott)

April 15-16, 22-23
7:30 pm
Live Theater: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Gaslight Theatre (221 N. Independence)

April 15
12:05 pm
Walk on Via Dolorosa in Old Jerusalem
NOC Mackie Planetarium (100 S. University)

3 pm – 5 pm
Easter Egg Painting sponsored by the City of Enid
Champion Gym (700 N. 10th St.)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Stacey Sanders
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

8 pm
Live Music: Glam-R-Us
P&T’s Bar (408 N. Independence)

9 pm
Live Music: The Revolt
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Live Music: Josh Meloy Live featuring Jay Statham and the Tokie Show
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

April 16
7:30 am-10 am
Breakfast Fly-In
Woodring Regional Airport (1026 S .66th St.)
Fly-in aircraft & static displays on the ramp, Barnstormers breakfast buffet $8

10 am-5 pm
Spring Market
Red Bird Farm (8812 N. Hwy. 81)

11 am-3 pm
History Alive!
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)
Re-enactment characters portray life at the time of the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893

11 am
Cornhole Tournament: Fundraiser for Enid Bruins Softball
Youth Building (305 E. Oxford)
Call (580) 541-8881 for more details

1 pm – 4 pm
Egg-A-Palooza sponsored by the City of Enid
Crosslin Park (1520 W. Oxford)

6 pm
Live Music: Sean Gallagher
The Flamingo (520 S. Van Buren)

6:30 pm
Vance Spouses Club Charity Auction
Stride Bank Center Grand Ballroom (301 S. Independence)
Tickets: vsc.yapsody.com

7 pm
Live Music: Rigby Summer
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Live Music: BC & The Big Rig/Buffalo Jones & The Heard
The Alibi Bar (224 W. Broadway)

9 pm
Live Music: All town
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Live Music: Born in November
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

April 17
9 am
Easter Brunch
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

April 18
7 pm
Baseball: Enid High vs. Bartlesville
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

April 20
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

8 pm
Live Comedy
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Live Music: Chloe Beth
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks Tavern (302 E. Maple)

April 21
5 pm – 9 pm
Adult Night at Sugar High
Sugar High (220 N. Washington)

5:30 pm
EYP Network @ Nite
Hideaway Pizza (2201 W. Garriott)

7 pm
Basketball: Enid Outlaws vs. Houston Push
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

9 pm
Open Mic Night (Singers, Poetry, Spoken Word)
Boondocks Tavern (302 E. Maple)

April 22-23
Hanor Smokin’ Red Dirt BBQ
Stride Bank Center (301 S. Independence)

April 22-24
12 pm-7 pm Friday, 9 am-7 pm Saturday, 11 am-5 pm Sunday
Enid Home Show
Chisholm Trail Expo Center (111 W. Purdue)
$5 admission, children 12 and under admitted free

April 22
12:30 pm (registration)
Golf Tournament (Fundraiser for EHS Project Graduation) ($275 per team)
Meadowlake Golf Course (2013 W. Rupe)

5 pm-7 pm
United Way Bacon Bash
Stride Bank Center (301 S. Independence)
Parking lot west of Convention Hall

7 pm
Red Dirt Roadshow
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)
Stoney Larue, Cody Canada and the Departed, Micky and the Motorcars; Tickets $32-$52, available at StrideBankCenter.com, 580.616.7380 or SBC administration office

7:30 pm
Live Music: The Revolt
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

April 23
10 am – 4 pm
Pop ups on Park St. (South of Stride Bank Center)
Vendors, food trucks, live music

10 am
Baseball: Enid High vs. Berryhill
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

11 am-4 pm
Oklahoma Miss Majorette, State Twirling Championships
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

1 pm-5 pm
Enid Author Fest
Enid Public Library (120 W. Maine)

5 pm
Enid Symphony Orchestra presents, “Wildflowers, featuring Ya-Fei-Chuang, Pianist”
Enid Symphony Center (301 W. Broadway)
Tickets $30 for adults, $27 for military, $15 for students

7 pm
Black & White with a Touch of Red Soiree
Enid Symphony Center (301 W. Broadway)

8 pm
Live Music: The Birdsongs Band
Moose Lodge (302 E. Purdue) ($10 Cover)

9 pm
Live Music: Special Case
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Live Music: Jase Holtom
CW Scooters (3630 N. Van Buren)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

April 24
1 pm
Baseball: NOC-Enid Jets vs. Carl Albert
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

4 pm
Leonardo’s Princess Ball
81 Ranch (5220 N. Hwy 81)
Tickets available at leonardos.org! $35 members, $40 non-members (Also on May 1)

April 25
6 pm
Baseball: Enid High vs. Stillwater
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

April 27
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Hayden Lewis
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks Tavern (302 E. Maple)

April 28
11:30 am-1 pm
United Way 2022 Annual Meeting & Awards Ceremony
Stride Bank Center Grand Ballroom (301 S. Independence)

12 pm
Enid Young Professionals Lunch & Learn
Autry Technology Center (1201 W Willow)

7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

9 pm
Open Mic Night (Singers, Poetry, Spoken Word)
Boondocks Tavern (302 E. Maple)

April 29
5 pm
Baseball: Enid High vs. Ponca City
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

5 pm
Steak Night!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7 pm
Silent (Movie) Nite on the Town presented by Hedges Regional Speech and Hearing
Gaslight Theatre (221 N. Independence)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Timothy Bays
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

April 30-May 1
10 am-4 pm
Kites over Enid
Autry Technology Center (1201 W. Willow)
Bring your own kite or purchase one on site, see the giant inflatable kites.

April 30
9 am-6 pm
Foster Care Ride & Roll
Cycle Ward (319 N. Independence)

11 am-5 pm
Spring Fling!
Leonardo’s Children’s Museum (200 E. Maple)
Flower & insect crafts, nature walk, plant seedlings to take home! Regular admission price.

7 pm
Live Music: Sean Gallagher
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7 pm
Comedy: Rodney Carrington
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)
Tickets are $194.75 & $44.75, available at StrideBankCenter.com or 580.616.7380

8 pm
Live Music: Backstage Pass
Moose Lodge (302 E. Purdue)

9 pm
Live Music: Back Stage Pass
The Alibi Bar (224 W. Broadway)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

Rob Houstonhttps://www.visitenid.org/
Using various communication platforms like the always outstanding Enid Monthly magazine, Rob uses his position at Visit Enid to spread the word on all things fun and exciting in our city to residents and potential travelers.

MORE FROM THIS AUTHOR

FOLLOW ENID MONTHLY

2,663FansLike
42FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles