76.4 F
Enid
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Enid E-Vents!

August 1-5
10 am-5 pm Tuesday-Saturday
Fighting for the Right to Fight: African American Experiences in World War II
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St)

August 1
5 pm
All Together Now Community Read
The Princes Bride Trivia Contest and Book Discussion
Enid Public Library (120 W. Maine St)

6 pm
Singo
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

August 2
5 pm
Enid Geeks Game Night (21+)
SpringHill Suites (5815 KL Dr.)

7:30 pm
Trivia
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Karaoke
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 3
6 pm
Trivia
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

August 4-6
Fly Film Festival
Gaslight Theatre (221 N. Independence St)

August 4
8 am – 7:30 pm
Teacher Appreciation Sale
Merrifield Office Plus (202 E. Broadway)
Free grab bag, discounts and more!

3:30 pm
Fighting Misinformation: Digital Media Literacy
Enid Public Library (120 W. Maine St)

6-9 pm
First Friday | Downtown Dogfest
Downtown Enid

7 pm
Live Music: Jake Bowers
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Larry Newsom
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: The Peachtrees
The Alibi (224 W. Broadway)

August 5-6
Saturday: 10 am-6 pm
Sunday: 10 am-4 pm
6th Annual Enid Comic Con
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

August 5
11 am-3 pm
History Alive!
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)
Re-enactment characters portray life at the time of the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893

1 pm – 5 pm
Grand Opening
Apron Strings Candy (3700 E. Market)

2-4 pm
Doggie Dip
Champlin Swimming Pool (400 W. Cherokee Ave)

7 pm
Live Music: TBD
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Hawaiian Summer Luau
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 6
9 pm
Karaoke
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 8
6 pm
Singo
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Edward Jones Harvest Wine Chamber Series
Backstage Stories: Interview with the Maestro
Enid Symphony Orchestra (301 W. Broadway Ave)

August 9
7:30 pm
Trivia
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Karaoke
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 10
6 pm
Trivia
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

August 11-13
7:30 pm (nightly)
Live Theater: You Know You Did It and the list (Gaslight Teens)
Gaslight Theatre (221 N. Independence)

August 11
3:30 pm
Fighting Misinformation: Digital Media Literacy
Enid Public Library (120 W. Maine St)

7 pm
Live Music: Lyndon Burnett
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Brock Niehus
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

8 pm
Live Music: Jason Starkey
Jezebel’s Emporium and Tea Room (121 E. Broadway)

8 pm
Live Music: The Peachtrees
Pheasant Run Golf and Entertainment (1702 Clubhouse Dr.)

August 12
9 am-12 pm
Enid Cars & Coffee
Blazes BBQ (1001 W. Willow Rd)

10 am-2 pm
Sunset Second Saturday
Sunset Plaza (610 S. Cleveland)

11 am – 2 pm
Live Music (and Car Show): Austin Duplantis
Froz’n Shakes Mini Golf (430 E. Maine)

11 am – 6 pm
Leonardo’s Back to School Bash
Leonardo’s Children’s Museum (200 E. Maple)

2 pm – 7 pm
Food Truck: Cousins Maine Lobster
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)
Download the Cousins Maine Lobster for Ordering Ahead!

6 pm
The Care Campus Annual Gala: Disco Nights
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)
Tickets: https://www.flowcode.com/page/thecarecampus?fbclid=IwAR1VjOFBbYjbMlB31y-rr9E1njdLVWT9nHlwJjP_-JChnGZSYK_y4b42ScY

7 pm
Live Music: Sean Thane
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7 pm
Live Music: Robert Allen
Chicaro’s Happy’s Place (3030 N. Grand)

7:30 pm
Auto Racing: Sooner Late Models
Enid Speedway (312 E. Oxford)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Drink 182 (Blink 182 cover band)
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph

8 pm
Live Music: Backstage Pass
Moose Lodge (302 E. Purdue)

9 pm
MMJ Rave Party
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 13
9 pm
Karaoke
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 15
6 pm
Singo
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Edward Jones Harvest Wine Chamber Series
Music from the Chamber: Juniper String Quartet
Enid Symphony Orchestra (301 W. Broadway Ave)

August 16
7:30 pm
Trivia
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Karaoke
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 17
6 pm
Trivia
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7 pm
Live Music: Turpin Tunes
The Turpin at Gaslight Theatre (221 N. Independence)

August 18
7 pm
Live Music: Jordan Holmes
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Stacey Sanders
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

August 19
7:30 am – 10 am
Breakfast Fly-In
Woodring Regional Airport (1026 S. 66th St.)

11 am
Taco & Margarita Festival
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)

11 am-3 pm
History Alive!
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)
Re-enactment characters portray life at the time of the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893

7 pm
Axe Your Ex Night
Enid Axe (104 N. Independence)
Celebrate Your Freedom by Axing your Ex (figuratively of course)!

7 pm – 9 pm
“Among the Wallflowers” Closing Night and Awards Ceremony
Abby Grey Imagery (2421 N. Van Buren)

7 pm
Live Music: Lyndon Burnett
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

8 pm
Live Music: Self Inflicted, Paralytic, Fighting Sleep, Jaw/Line, Black Magnolia
Apple Alley (1738 S. Van Buren)
30th Anniversary Party

9 pm
Barbie Party
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 20
9 pm
Karaoke
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 22
6 pm
Singo
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

6:30 pm
Live Music: Bowen Family Band
Chisholm Trail Cowboy Church (11802 W. Garriott)

7:30 pm
Edward Jones Harvest Wine Chamber Series
Cabaret Night: Patrick Hobbes & Cathy Venable
Enid Symphony Orchestra (301 W. Broadway Ave)

August 23
7:30 pm
Trivia
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Karaoke
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 24
4 pm – 7 pm
Business After Hours (Sponsored by Enid Chamber of Commerce and Bluepeak)
Enid Brewing Co. Barrell Room (126 S. Independence)
Join us for a night of networking, delicious food, craft beer, and great conversations with the Bluepeak team and the Greater Enid Chamber of Commerce at Enid Brewing Company! We’ll have door prizes, giveaways, drink tokens, and light appetizers.

6 pm
Trivia
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

6 pm – 8:30 pm
Open House: Blossom Beauty Bar
Blossom Beauty Bar (2601 N. Van Buren)

August 25
7 pm
Live Music: Stacey Sanders
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Tim Brauer
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

August 26
8 am
Plaza Market
Stride Bank Center (301 S. Independence)

7 pm
The Charlie Awards
Stride Bank Center (301 S. Independence)

7 pm
Live Music: Wakeland
Oakwood Country Club (1601 N. Oakwood)
Fundraiser for Fling at the Springs Foundation. Tickets: https://a-fling-at-the-springs-foundation.ticketleap.com/wakeland/?fbclid=IwAR3-tbhuwq00lCSSaoWWWJaZl_asVSdbVAM9b1HvKghvel6gY7FrFFLPVAI

7 pm
Live Music: Dually Noted
Chicaro’s Happy Place (3030 N. Grand)

7 pm
Live Music: Tom Pevear
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7 pm
Laughter and Lyrics
Chisholm Trail Pavilion (111 W. Purdue)
Dueling pianos and comedian Jamie Campbell

8:30-10 pm
Movie on Park
Park Street Events Area (150 W. Park Ave.)

9 pm
Mom’s Night Out Party
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 27
6 pm
Enid Area NOW (Night of Worship)
81 Ranch (5220 N. HWY 81)

9 pm
Karaoke
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 29
6 pm
Singo
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Edward Jones Harvest Wine Chamber Series
A Night at the Opera: Eduardo Moreira, pianist
Enid Symphony Orchestra (301 W. Broadway Ave)

August 30
7:30 pm
Trivia
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Karaoke
RED (302 E. Maple)

August 31
6 pm
Trivia
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

Rob Houstonhttps://www.visitenid.org/
Using various communication platforms like the always outstanding Enid Monthly magazine, Rob uses his position at Visit Enid to spread the word on all things fun and exciting in our city to residents and potential travelers.

MORE FROM THIS AUTHOR

FOLLOW ENID MONTHLY

6,000FansLike
184FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles