97.6 F
Enid
Tuesday, August 16, 2022

June Events

June 1-4
10 am-5 pm
All Aboard: Examining the Orphan Trains
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)

June 1-4
NJCAA Division II World Series
David Allen Memorial Ballpark

June 1
6 pm
Eating Disorders Anonymous Kickoff Meeting
The Holy Cross Church (701 E. Park)
Will meet every Wednesday at 6!

7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

June 2
7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

June 3
6 pm-9 pm
First Friday: Downtown Dogfest
Downtown Enid
Live music, great shopping, delicious food

7 pm
Best of Enid 2022 Awards Show
Stride Bank Center Grand Ballroom (301 S. Independence)

7 pm
Live Music: Stacey Sanders
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

June 4
9 am-2 pm
The Cottage Market
Champlin Park (1198 Sequoyah)
Homemade goods, herbs, plants & produce

10 am-5 pm
Red Dirt Honor the Fallen Run
Woodring Wall of Honor (1026 S. 66th St.)
Registration begins 8:30 am, first bike out 10 am, last bike in 5 pm at Elks Lodge

11 am – 3 pm
Fundraiser: “Spay-ghetti and No Balls” Lunch benefiting ESPCA ($5-Spaghetti, drink, salad and breadstick)
ESPCA (1116 Overland Trail)

11 am-3 pm
History Alive!
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)
Re-enactment characters portray life at the time of the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893

1 pm
Wounded Veterans of Oklahoma Cornhole Tournament
Elks Lodge (700 W. Oxford)
$40 per team

2 pm and 6 pm
Home School Outreach Program Spring Showcase
First Baptist Church (401 W. Maine)
Art Walk, Talent Show, Theater Performance. $5 preorder (580-701-3541) $7 at the door

7 pm
Live Music: Jake Bowers
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Auto Racing: Sooner Late Models
Enid Speedway (302 E. Oxford)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

June 5
5 pm – 8 pm
Live Music: The RevolT
The Alibi Bar (224 W. Broadway)

June 8
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Night Caps
The Spot (417 N. Grand)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

June 9-12
Times TBA
Baseball: Enid Red River Connie Mack Qualifying Tournament
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

June 9
7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

June 10
7 pm
CDSA Wine Tour
The Non-Profit Center (114 S. Independence)
Foods and wines from U.S., France, Spain, Vietnam & Turkey

7 pm
Live Music: Village Sounds-Stacey Sanders
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Greg Stong
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Live Music: Van Damage
The Alibi Bar (224 W. Broadway)

June 10-12
8 am
US Twirling Association Central Region Championship
Stride Bank Center (302 S. Grand)
Pre-trials Friday at Enid High School, championships Saturday-Sunday at SBC.

June 11-12
8 am
Enid Pickleball Tournament
Oakwood Country Club (1601 N. Oakwood)

June 11
9 am-12 pm
Enid Cars & Coffee
Blazes BBQ (1002 W. Willow)

10 am-2 pm
Sunset Plaza Second Saturday
Sunset Plaza Shopping Center (Garriott and Cleveland)
Maker’s market, vendors, food trucks, axe throwing and more!

2:30-4 pm
Mommy & Me Tea
The Farm on Norman (1401 Norman Rd.)
Aunties, grandmas, and dads are also welcome at tea! Bring your littles and join us at the Farm on Norman for a tea party! Tickets available: square.link/u/QQr95Ac6

7 pm
Live Music: Ben Blankenship
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Auto Racing: OCRS Sprints
Enid Speedway (302 E. Oxford)

8 pm
Live Music: Kyle Rainer Band
Moose Lodge (302 E. Purdue)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

9 pm
A(nything) B(ut) C(lothes) Party!
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)
Prizes for best non clothes related costume! (No Nudity!)

June 12
2 pm
Young Adult (19-49) Video Game Tournament (Super Smash Bros.)
Westminster Church (2217 Constitution Ave)

June 13
United Way Golf Tournament
8 am
Oakwood Country Club (1601 N. Oakwood)

June 14-18
10:30 am, 12 pm & 6:30 pm
Summer Chautauqua: Surviving the Sixties: Sex, Drugs & Rock n Roll
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)
Characters include Allen Ginsberg, Christopher Isherwood, Cass Elliot, Timothy Leary, John Lennon

June 15
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

June 16-19
Times TBA
South Plains Hub Qualifier Connie Mack 18U
David Allen Memorial Ballpark (301 S. Grand)

June 16
5:30 pm
Enid Young Professionals Network @ Nite
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Turpin Tunes
The Turpin at the Gaslight (221 N. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

June 17-18
7 pm-11:30 pm
Van Buren Cruisers
Van Buren St.

June 17
7 pm
Playoff Basketball: Enid Outlaws v. Potawatomi/Shreveport Winner
Stride Bank Center (301 S. Independence)

7:30 pm
Live Music: Brock/Eric
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Juneteenth Party!
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)
DJ Stu in the mix, food trucks!

June 18
7 am
Enid Stampede Youth & Adult Triathlon
Champlin Pool (400 W. Cherokee)

7:30 am-10 am
Breakfast Fly-In
Woodring Regional Airport (1026 S. 66th St.)
Fly-in aircraft & static displays on the ramp, Barnstormers breakfast buffet $8

10 am
Pop Ups on Park St.
100 block of W. Park
Vendors, food trucks, artists, more

11 am-3 pm
History Alive!
Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center (507 S. 4th St.)
Re-enactment characters portray life at the time of the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893

5 pm-8 pm
Van Buren Cruisers Car Show
Central Christian Church (1111 W. Broadway)

7 pm
Live Music: Brady Nichols
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

7 pm (If necessary)
Playoff Basketball: Enid Outlaws v. Potawatomi/Shreveport Winner
Stride Bank Center (301 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

9 pm
PRIDE Rave!
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)
Free Glow, Special Guest (DJ Ale) Streaming from Costa Rica! Food Trucks!

June 19
9 am – 2 pm
Father’s Day Brunch
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

June 22
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

8 pm
Live Comedy Show
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)
Tickets: enidbrewing.com

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

June 23
7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

June 25-26
7 pm (both nights)
Live Kids Theater: The Little Mermaid
Gaslight Theatre (221 N. Independence)

June 25
10 am-3 pm
Holy Cross Vendor Fair
Holy Cross Church (701 E. Park)

6 pm-8 pm
Cardboard & Duct Tape Boat Races
Champlin Pool (400 W. Cherokee)

7 pm
Live Music: The RevolT
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

8 pm
Live Music: Oklahoma Wind Band
Moose Lodge (302 E. Purdue)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

June 29
7:30 pm
Trivia!
Settlers Brewing Co. (202 E. Randolph)

9 pm
Karaoke
Boondocks (302 E. Maple)

June 30
7 pm
Trivia!
Enid Brewing Co. (126 S. Independence)

9 pm
Karaoke (No Cover)
The Lounge @ Ramada (21+) (3005 W. Garriott)

Previous articleOne Down, One to Go
Next articleSpecial Sunday Brunch
Rob Houstonhttps://www.visitenid.org/
Using various communication platforms like the always outstanding Enid Monthly magazine, Rob uses his position at Visit Enid to spread the word on all things fun and exciting in our city to residents and potential travelers.

MORE FROM THIS AUTHOR

FOLLOW ENID MONTHLY

2,663FansLike
42FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles